Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Website http://www.secil-group.com/

 

Allmicroalgae – Natural Products SA, (“Allmicroalgae”), company which is integrated in the SECIL GROUP, assures all visitors to this website (the “User” or “Users”) full respect for their privacy, as well as the protection and security of their personal data. Visiting the website https://www.algaebyallma.com/ (the “Website”), in and of itself does not imply the automatic registration of any personal data that may identify the User. However, the use of certain functionalities may imply the availability of personal data by Users.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Website Terms and Conditions of Use, and governs the collection, processing, and protection of personal data provided by Users through our online platforms, as well as the exercise of User rights with respect to such data, pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).

We hereby request Users’ best attention in reading this Privacy Policy so that in a free, informed, and voluntary way he/she may determine whether he/she wants to provide his/her personal data to Allmicroalgae.

The User assures that he / she is of legal age and that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, being responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may result from breach of this obligation. If the data provided belongs to a third party, the User assures that he/she has duly informed such third party of the information contained in this document, and has obtained its permission to transfer such data to Allmicroalgae for the identified purposes.

 

INTRODUCTION

The following companies belonging to the SECIL Group are co-responsible for the processing of personal data:

  • Allmicroalgae – Natural Products S.A.
  • Secil – Companhia Geral de Cal e Cimento S.A.
  • CMP – Cimentos Maceira e Pataias S.A.
  • Unibetão – Indústrias de Betão Preparado S.A.
  • Secil Britas S.A.
  • Secil Argamassas
  • IRP
  • Cimentos Madeira
  • Brimade
  • Betomadeira
  • Cementos Secil SLU

These companies have jointly determined the purposes and means for processing the User’s personal data, and act in accordance with data protection legislation.

Users can contact Allmicroalgae for any question related to this privacy policy through the following contacts:

  • E-mail: info@allmicroalgae.com
  • Postal mail: Av. Eng. Duarte Pacheco No. 19 – 7th floor, 100-070 Lisbon.

 

DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

All personal data collected will be processed and stored by Allmicroalgae for managing requests for contacts and clarifications, in particular to answer them. If you fill out the Contact Form available on the website, the following personal data will be requested:  name, email address, phone number (required data), and mobile phone number (optional data).

Allmicroalgae will process User data manually and / or automatically for the following specific purposes:

  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Provision of services in the field of microalgae and products produced with microalgae;
  • Management of business relationships;
  • Direct marketing, namely for disseminating products, training initiatives and technical information, promotional campaigns, product dissemination initiatives, and events, through any communication channel, should you have previously authorized that your personal data can be processed for these purposes.

Data processing for the above purposes will be required for the provision of Allmicroalgae services. Such processing will happen after your consent, except in cases where there is another cause of legitimacy for such processing, and, therefore, the data subject’s consent is not required.

 

DATA COMMUNICATION

It is advised that Users’ personal data may be communicated to the above-identified co-responsible entities of SECIL, who undertake to process such data solely and exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes.

Secil and Allmicroalgae may also disclose personal data to third parties provided that it has unambiguously obtained the Users’ consent or when:

  • data conveyance is made within the context of fulfilling a legal obligation or a court order; and

(ii)  the communication is carried out to protect the Users’ vital interests or any other legitimate purpose provided by law.

 

SUBCONTRACTORS

Processing of User data may be carried out by a suitable service provider hired by ALLMICROALGAE. Such service provider will process data only for the purposes established by ALLMICROALGAE, and following its precise instructions, strictly complying with the legal norms on protection of personal data, information security, and other applicable legislation.

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

ALLMICROALGAE will process User data in its entirety within the territory of the European Union, and therefore does not foresee any international transfer of data.

 

STORAGE PERIODS

All personal data collected shall be stored in such a way that they can be identified only for the period of time required to carry out the purposes of its collection or further processing, after which they shall be definitively deleted.

 

USER RIGHTS

Users may – at any time and free of any charge – exercise his or her rights to access, update, rectify or delete, oppose, limit and request the portability of his/her personal data, through the Contact Form shown on the Website or by a written request to the email: info@allmicroalgae.com, or to the address Av. Eng. Duarte Pacheco No. 19 – 7th floor, 100-070 Lisbon.

In any case, Users are informed that, should Allmicroalgae be considered to having infringed or should it infringe the rights he/she has been granted by legislation on the protection of personal data, he/she may submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (NCDP) by phone through the number 213 928 400, or by e-mail to the address: geral@cnpd.pt.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Acceptance by the User that his/her data can be processed or assigned will always have a revocable nature, without retroactive effects. In order to revoke his/ her consent, Users may contact SECIL in writing through the email: info@allmicroalgae.com, or by postal mail to the address Av. Eng. Duarte Pacheco No. 19 – 7th floor, 1000-070 Lisbon.

 

REQUIRED DATA

Data marked with an asterisk (*) in the forms provided by ALLMICROALGAE through its online platforms will be required to comply with established contractual or legal purpose.

Therefore, should the User not provide ALLMICROALGAE with such data, the latter will not be able to fulfil that request.

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

ALLMICROALGAE may create user profiles to allow the adoption of automated decisions based on personal, economic and / or financial characteristics. In such cases, Users have the right to obtain human intervention in the decision, to express their opinion, and to challenge the decision adopted by ALLMICROALGAE.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION MEASURES

Secil makes every effort to protect Users’ personal data against unauthorized access through the Internet. For such purpose, it uses security systems, rules and other procedures, in order to ensure the protection of Users’ personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to such data, its improper use, or its disclosure, loss or destruction.

However, it is the Users responsibility to ensure and assure that the computer he/she is using is properly protected from harmful software, computer viruses and worms. In addition, Users should be aware that without the adoption of appropriate security measures (for example, safe browser settings, updated antivirus software, security software, and non-use of software of dubious origin), the risk of personal data and passwords being accessed by third parties without authorization is aggravated.

It should be noted that where data collection takes place in open networks – such as the Internet – Users’ data might be unsafely routed, with the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are information that is automatically placed on the hard disks of Users’ computers when they access certain websites. Cookies only identify your browser on the server. Cookies enable the storage of information on the server, in order to improve Users’ web experiences and to analyse and review website performances. Most browser programs are set to accept cookies, although it is possible to set browsers to refuse all cookies, or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please note that some sections of our Website may not work properly if the User has declined cookies.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize the User’s device, allowing him/her to browse the pages efficiently, while also remembering his/her preferences, and improving the User’s general experience.

Cookies and other instant tracking technologies do not automatically collect User’s personal data. In cases where User’s voluntarily provide such information through the Contact Form, these technologies may be used to obtain further information regarding his/her use of the website and / or to promote electronic mail interaction, with the purpose of providing greater utility to Users. [For further information, please refer to our Cookies Policy, which includes a description of cookie categories, and information on how to manage cookies.]

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Secil reserves the right – at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect – to change, add or revoke, partially or totally, this Privacy Policy.

Any changes will be immediately published on this same webpage, so we advise regular consultation of this webpage to remain up-to-date.

 

QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

Should you have any questions or concerns about how Allmicroalgae processes your personal data, please send us your request for clarification through the Contact Form on the website, by email to: info@allmicroalgae.com, or by letter to Av. Eng. Duarte Pacheco No. 19 – 7th floor, 1000-070 Lisbon.